Freedom Fund Asks Jocelyn Benson for Declaratory Ruling on Decision to Let Gretchen Whitmer Launder Campaign Cash
[…] 4. What authority allows the Department to avoid notifying a respondent of a campaign finance   complaint within 5 business days after the filing of a complaint as required by MCL 169.215(5)?

  5. What authority allows the Department or the Secretary of State to review a campaign finance complaint relating to a major donor of the Secretary of State’s candidate committee in light of MCL 169.215(9) which precludes the Secretary of State’s review of a complaint that “involves the secretary of state, the immediate family of the secretary of state, or a campaign or committee with which the secretary of state is connected, directly or indirectly”?

Michigan Freedom Fund executive director Tori Sachs filed a formal campaign finance complaint in July against Gretchen Whitmer’s campaign committee for the brazenly illegal fundraising scheme.